FedSift
FedSift Market Reports · No. 04Published 24 Oct 2026Data as of 18 Oct 2026

Rewiring the Sky

The U.S. is replacing the radars, radios, phone lines and towers its air traffic controllers depend on, many of them decades old. In the first year of that rebuild, FAA contract spending rose by more than half. This report covers where the money went, why it concentrated, and where small firms can still get in, including the $30 billion second phase Congress is now debating.

$9.86B
FAA contract obligations in FY2026: 1.63× FY2025, and the most in at least five years
3.9×
Growth in radar, navigation-aid and surveillance spending, from $328M to $1.27B
48.6%
Went to the top ten recipients, up from 38.0% a year earlier
22.5%
Of new-award dollars went to small businesses, down from 34.2%. Their dollars fell 28%.
01 — Scope

What was measured, and what it is not

Built from every contract obligation where the Federal Aviation Administration was the awarding agency, 8,350 FAA award records that started in FY2025 or FY2026, 238 FAA notices posted on SAM.gov from May to September 2026, and the FAA's open notices on 18 October. Six limits matter enough to state before the numbers.

Read these six before quoting anything

  • This is all FAA contract spending, not only the modernization program. The FAA also buys training, aircraft, IT and janitorial services. The modernization shows up as the growth in specific product groups (§03), and the report says which.
  • Airport grants are not included. Airport Improvement Program money goes to airports as grants, not to contractors as FAA contracts, so it never appears here. Parts of the proposed $30B second phase would flow that way.
  • Spending trends count every dollar obligated in a month, including modifications to older contracts, from USASpending.gov's public API. The FAA is a civilian agency and reports within days, so FY2026 (October 2025 – September 2026) is essentially complete. September may still rise slightly.
  • Award-level figures (competition, offers, business size, new entrants, contracts ending) come from FedSift's award index and cover awards that started in each fiscal year.
  • The FAA does not buy under the FAR. It uses its own Acquisition Management System, so its notices say "Screening Information Request" (SIR) where other agencies say RFP, and "market survey" where they say Sources Sought. It still posts on SAM.gov and reports to the federal procurement database.
  • IDIQ ceilings are filtered out. Only definitive contracts and task or delivery orders (award types A–D) are counted, so the $4.9B voice-switch contract counts only for what has been obligated on it so far.
02 — Why now

A $12.5 billion rebuild, and a $30 billion ask

Congress gave the Department of Transportation a $12.5 billion down payment to replace the air traffic control system in July 2025. Since then, the FAA has picked an integrator and signed the equipment contracts that phase one runs on.

4 Dec 2025 · The integrator

Peraton runs the "Brand New Air Traffic Control System"

The FAA picked Peraton over a Parsons–IBM team as prime integrator. Phase one covers new surface radars at 44 airports, surface surveillance at 200, flight-data tools at 89, and the first new en-route center since the 1960s. The whole program is estimated at $31.5B.

Jan – Jul 2026 · The equipment

Radars, voice switches, surveillance

RTX ($438M) and Indra ($342M) won radar replacement for up to 612 sites by June 2028. Rohde & Schwarz won a $4.9B voice-switch contract in April. L3Harris won the surveillance modernization for 700+ ground stations in July, and Air Space Intelligence an $875M traffic-flow software award in June.

28 Sep 2026 · Phase two

The Modern Skies Act asks for $30B more

Sen. Eric Schmitt's bill would add $10B for air traffic control technology, $10B for airport infrastructure such as towers, and $10B for a new-terminal and capacity program. It is a bill, not yet law.

Budget context: FY2027 began on 1 October under a continuing resolution that runs to 11 December 2026 (CRS). FY2026 itself began with a 43-day shutdown (1 October – 12 November 2025), which is why October 2025 is nearly empty in the chart below.

03 — Size

Up 63% in a year, ending with its biggest month in five years

FAA obligations rose from $6.03B in FY2025 to $9.86B in FY2026. They had grown about 6% a year from FY2022 to FY2024, then 17% in FY2025. The shutdown cost almost all of October, then every month from November except February ran above the prior year, and September 2026 alone was $1.83B.

Monthly FAA contract obligations, FY2026 vs FY2025
$ billions · award types A–D · labels show FY2026
FY2026 (Oct 2025 – Sep 2026)FY2025, same month
0.05
0.67
0.68
1.21
0.42
0.92
0.89
0.79
0.74
0.72
0.93
1.83
Oct
Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
FY2025 values, Oct → Sep, $M: 198.6, 350.9, 339.5, 421.2, 428.7, 224.4, 537.3, 456.2, 638.7, 552.0, 771.2, 1,115.6. FY2026: 53.8, 672.2, 677.8, 1,213.8, 416.7, 922.6, 889.9, 790.5, 737.3, 723.6, 930.2, 1,831.9. October 2025 ($53.8M) was the shutdown. The year-end spike is normal for federal buyers, but September 2026 was 1.6× September 2025.
FAA contract obligations, five fiscal years
$ billions · full fiscal years
4.62
4.88
5.16
6.03
9.86
FY22
FY23
FY24
FY25
FY26

The growth is the rebuild: radar, network and towers

Segment (product / service codes)FY25 $MFY26 $MChange
Radar, navigation aids & surveillance 5840, 5825/26, E1BC, Y1BC, …328.01,270.63.9×
Network, telecom & voice 7G, DG, S11x, 58xx1,427.22,723.91.9×
Towers & facilities (build, design, upkeep) Y, Z, C, E494.11,039.12.1×
Engineering, IT & research services R, D, A, B1,960.12,685.91.4×
Contract tower operations M1BA223.8270.01.2×
Everything else (IT products, training, aircraft, supplies)1,600.91,870.81.2×
Every product and service code the FAA obligated against, grouped into six segments that sum to the full $6,034.1M and $9,860.4M. The three segments the modernization buys from (radar, network and voice, towers) grew 1.9–3.9×. The rest of the FAA's buying grew 1.2–1.4×.
RankProduct or service (PSC)FY25 $MFY26 $MChange
1IT & telecom: digital network products 7G2188.41,231.713.9×
2Satellite communications & telecom access DG11700.7978.91.4×
3Radar equipment, except airborne 584030.9971.131.4×
4Engineering & technical support R425724.6934.81.3×
5Other professional support R499494.2761.81.5×
6Construction of air traffic control towers Y1BA144.5492.13.4×
7Modification of airfield & landing equipment K017323.5412.41.3×
8Architect & engineering, airfield structures C1BZ140.9350.42.5×
9Operation of air traffic control towers M1BA208.9256.31.2×
10Telephone & communications services S113227.5251.51.1×
11Program management support R408144.0197.81.4×
12Business application software 7A21142.9164.01.1×
13Data center products 7C2090.2160.41.8×
14Purchase of radar & navigation facilities E1BC67.8131.41.9×
15Construction of radar & navigation facilities Y1BC142.6117.40.8×
Ranks 1–15 of 457 codes by FY2026 dollars, contiguous. Ground radar (5840) went from $30.9M to $971.1M, 31×, the year the RTX and Indra radar replacement contracts were signed. Network hardware (7G21) went from $88.4M to $1,231.7M as copper lines are replaced with fiber. Tower construction (Y1BA) rose 3.4×.
04 — Winners

Ten firms took almost half, and most of them make equipment

The top ten recipients took 48.6% of FAA obligations in FY2026, against 38.0% a year earlier. Six of the ten hold modernization equipment or integration contracts. Raytheon went from $151.3M to $676.7M, Rohde & Schwarz from $73.1M to $650.7M, and Frequentis from $156.0M to $631.0M.

RankRecipient (legal entity)FY26 $MShareFY25 $M
1Harris Corporation (L3Harris)1,172.011.9%918.0
2Raytheon Company (RTX)676.76.9%151.3
3Rohde & Schwarz USA650.76.6%73.1
4Frequentis USA631.06.4%156.0
5Indra Air Traffic393.54.0%144.4
6PTSI Managed Services350.43.6%140.9
7Peraton275.32.8%under 31.9
8CDW Government229.92.3%175.9
9Walsh Federal228.22.3%139.0
10The MITRE Corporation180.41.8%154.7
Ranks 1–10, contiguous, by legal entity as USASpending reports it, so separate entities of one company count separately. A second L3Harris entity received $178.6M (rank 11), which would put L3Harris at $1,350.6M combined. Harris Corporation is the FAA's long-standing telecommunications network contractor. Peraton was not among the FAA's top 40 recipients in FY2025, whose threshold was $31.9M. Walsh Federal is a construction contractor.

How the money moved

Every FAA award that started in FY2026 has a combined lifetime value of $4.30B, so new awards account for at most 44% of the year's $9.86B. At least 56% was added to contracts signed before FY2026, such as the telecommunications network contract and the existing radar and voice-switch vehicles.

Extent of competition, new FAA awardsFY25 share of $FY26 share of $FY26 $M
Full and open competition48.1%51.1%2,198.3
Not competed (sole source)24.2%29.7%1,276.4
Full and open after exclusion of sources (incl. set-asides)13.3%12.7%544.7
Competed under simplified acquisition9.8%3.8%163.9
Not competed under simplified acquisition2.7%1.4%58.2
Not available for competition1.9%0.9%38.0
Not recorded0.0%0.5%20.1
4,038 new awards in FY2026 ($4,299.5M) and 4,312 in FY2025 ($3,934.5M). Unlike munitions, FAA competitions draw bidders: the median competed award had two offers, and 16.1% drew a single offer (n=2,293), down from 21.5%. The sole-source share rose with the equipment buys, which typically follow on from a vendor's installed system.
The rebuild is being bought from the firms that make radars and switches. The work of installing them at hundreds of sites is where the market widens.
05 — Small businesses

A bigger market, and fewer dollars for small firms

Small businesses won $1,345.8M of new FAA awards in FY2025 and $966.3M in FY2026, a 28% drop in a year when the FAA's spending rose 63%. They still won most of the awards (59.7% of them), but the large equipment and integration awards went to large firms.

Segment, new awardsFY26 awardsFY26 $MSmall share of $, FY25Small share of $, FY26
Radar, navigation aids & surveillance2591,036.428.5%9.7%
Network, telecom & voice98788.39.2%3.3%
Towers & facilities237533.345.3%25.3%
Engineering, IT & research services585898.566.0%27.1%
Contract tower operations511.111.6%100.0%
Everything else2,8541,031.943.6%43.7%
Segments sum to 4,038 awards and $4,299.5M. Business size is as the contracting officer recorded it on each award. In this award-level table the radar segment also includes work under NAICS 334511 that carries a different product code. Engineering services is the steepest fall: in FY2025 small firms took two-thirds of those dollars, and in FY2026 Peraton alone received $272.6M in new awards. Contract tower operations had only five new awards in FY2026, against $430.2M in FY2025 when the program's large contracts were awarded.

The door is open: 311 new FAA vendors in one year

Of the 992 firms that won a new FAA award in FY2026, 311 had no FAA award that started in the previous five years. They took $343.4M, 8.0% of new-award dollars, and 223 of them were small businesses.

RankSmall-business winner (as reported on award)FY25–FY26 $MAwards
1Cherokee Strategic Solutions88.520
2Iron Bow Technologies85.5519
3Technical Communities81.320
4MicroTechnologies66.3293
5Crown Innovations64.618
6ASRC Federal System Solutions60.418
7ASRC Federal Advanced Research57.731
8Evans Incorporated56.09
9Sunhillo Corp49.64
10Russ Bassett Corp46.67
Ranks 1–10, contiguous, by lifetime obligations on new awards starting October 2024 – September 2026 where the vendor was recorded as small. Firms are grouped by legal name, so the two ASRC Federal entities (Alaska Native corporation subsidiaries) count separately. Iron Bow and MicroTechnologies are IT resellers, hence the high award counts. Sunhillo makes surveillance data distribution equipment, and Russ Bassett makes control-room consoles.
06 — What buyers are asking for

A buyer that does its market research in public

We compared the 197 FAA notices that carry a product code, posted May–September 2026, with the 114,672 other federal notices that do, over the same window. FAA notices are Sources Sought far more often, and far more of them invite bidders to a site visit or industry day.

What the notice is or saysFAAAll federalRatioRead
"Market survey" in the text22.6%1.2%19×FAA's word for Sources Sought
Sources Sought notice26.4%7.2%3.7×market research
Special notice (intent to award, industry day, RFI)17.3%5.5%3.1×watch these
Site visit, pre-proposal conference or industry day24.5%5.1%4.8×facility work
Radar, navigation aid, landing system or surveillance mentioned35.2%16.7%2.1×the rebuild
Sole-source language17.6%11.8%1.5×elevated
Small-business set-aside of any kind32.5%33.4%1.0×at the norm
Notices are counted once per solicitation number. Text rates use the 159 FAA notices and 56,566 others whose description is long enough to read, so they are lower bounds. Notice-type and set-aside rates use all notices. Ratios are computed from the rates shown. "Screening Information Request" or "Acquisition Management System" appears in about half of FAA notices and almost no others, so a keyword search for "RFP" misses much of the FAA. The FAA sample is small (197 notices), so read these as directions, not precise rates.

The FAA posted only 238 distinct notices in those five months, for an agency that obligated $9.86B in the year. Most FAA money moves through contracts and ordering vehicles that already exist: the integrator, the equipment contracts, and the FAA's small-business vehicle eFAST. Watching SAM.gov alone shows a small slice of this market.

Notices worth reading now

All of these were open on 18 October 2026.

NoticeBuyerType · status
Acquisition Support Services Contract (ASSC) for all FAA acquisition and contracting organizationsFAA, Franchise Acquisition ServicesSpecial Notice · open to 1 Nov
Research and Commercial Solutions Opening (RCSO), areas of interestFAA, System Operations ContractsSolicitation · open to 2 Nov
FAA safety culture assessmentFAA, Contracting for ServicesSources Sought · open to 2 Nov
Armed security guard services at the William J. Hughes Technical CenterFAA, Acquisition & GrantsSources Sought · 8(a) · open to 29 Oct
Full-service elevator maintenance, Oklahoma City towerFAA, Regional AcquisitionsSolicitation · small business · open to 26 Oct
Replace roof and hatches, Hilo tower, HawaiiFAA, Regional AcquisitionsSolicitation · open to 26 Oct
Miniature UPS kitsFAA, Franchise Acquisition ServicesSIR · open to 4 Nov
Unmanned aircraft systems Broad Agency Announcement, call 001-2026FAA, Regional AcquisitionsBAA · open to Sep 2028
Notice of intent to single-source: Frontgrade TechnologiesFAASpecial Notice · intent to single-source
The last row is not an opening for anyone but the named firm unless another source can show it is capable. FedSift's sole-source check scores notices like it before they reach a bid list. On 18 October the FAA had 21 open notices on SAM.gov.
07 — Coming up

$4.76 billion reaches its end date in the next 18 months

Between April 2027 and March 2028, 1,791 FAA contracts held by 542 firms reach their current end date, carrying $4.76B. That window is 6–18 months out, when the next buy is still being shaped. Unlike munitions, this is a market of many small contracts: 1,703 of them are under $10M (together $1.58B), and small firms hold 888 contracts worth $2.16B, 45% of the total.

Contract value reaching its end date, by quarter
$ millions · April 2027 → March 2028
1,019.4
2,350.2
617.1
772.0
Apr–Jun 27
Jul–Sep 27
Oct–Dec 27
Jan–Mar 28
RankIncumbent (legal entity)$M endingContracts
1Rohde & Schwarz USA637.51
2Karsun Solutions521.69
3Advanced Management Technology322.817
4Frequentis USA293.14
5Oasis Systems205.331
6CDW Government111.0165
7Concept Solutions108.34
8Regulus Group108.312
9Alliant Insurance Services101.51
10Science Applications International Corp.92.138
Ranks 1–10, contiguous. Ranks 7 and 8 are tied at $108.3M to one decimal place. An end date is not a guaranteed recompete. Rank 1 is a single delivery order under the $4.9B voice-switch contract, and its end means the next order, not a new competition. The realistic openings are the engineering and technical-support orders: Karsun's nine orders under one FAA Technical Center support vehicle (small business, competed), Advanced Management Technology's navigation-programs task orders, and support-services orders such as CSSI's, placed under eFAST. FedSift's recompete radar lists them one by one.
08 — Where a small firm fits

Five routes in

If you install, wire or build

Sell site work to the equipment primes

612 radar sites by June 2028, up to 462 voice switches and 700+ surveillance ground stations each need site surveys, power, shelters, fiber and installation. That work is regional and local. Register with RTX, Indra, Rohde & Schwarz, L3Harris and Peraton's supplier programs and name the sites you can reach.

If you build or maintain facilities

Bid the regional offices

Tower construction rose 3.4× and airfield design work 2.5×. FAA regional acquisition offices post roofs, elevators, HVAC, janitorial and security work at towers and facilities, often set aside for small business. These are the most open part of the FAA market.

If you sell engineering or IT services

Get onto eFAST

The FAA calls eFAST its preferred vehicle for small-business services. Work ordered under it is competed among eFAST holders, not posted as an open notice, so a firm that is not on it never sees those buys.

If you want to shape the next buy

Answer the market surveys

A quarter of FAA notices are Sources Sought or market surveys, 3.7× the federal rate. The FAA uses them to decide whether to set work aside. Search for "SIR" and "market survey", not just "RFP".

If you are positioning for phase two

Track the Modern Skies Act

If it passes, $10B goes to the next phase of technology (General Aviation News): telecommunications, a common automation platform, controller workstations and traffic-flow tools. Those buys are not yet written, which is when teaming positions are set.

09 — Takeaways

Five takeaways for capture teams

Size

$9.86B, 1.63× a year earlier

After a shutdown-emptied October, FAA obligations ran above the prior year in nearly every month and ended with a $1.83B September.

Where

Radar, network and towers

Ground radar grew 31×, network hardware 14× and tower construction 3.4×. Those lines are the rebuild. The rest of FAA buying grew about 1.2–1.4×.

Concentration

Ten firms, 48.6%

Up from 38.0%. Equipment makers and the integrator took the new money, and at least 56% of it went into contracts that already existed.

The gap

Small firms lost ground

Small-business dollars on new awards fell 28% while the market grew 63%. Their share of engineering-services dollars fell from 66% to 27%.

The way in

Installation, facilities, eFAST

311 firms won their first FAA award in FY2026, 223 of them small. Site work for the primes, regional facility contracts and eFAST orders are where newcomers get in.

10 — How this was built

Every number above is a query you can rerun

This report comes from FedSift's award and solicitation index, the same data capture teams use for recompete radar, incumbent analysis and Sources Sought tracking. It counts obligations only, never IDIQ ceilings, and FedSift flags single-source notices like the Frontgrade notice above before they reach a bid list.

Run the same analysis for your market: which FAA notices are open now, which are set aside for you, who holds the contracts ending in your window, and which buyers are running market surveys.

FedSift Market Reports break down one federal market every other week. No. 01: Where the Drone Money Goes. No. 02: The Parts Gap. No. 03: The Magazine Refill. See all reports.